Brewer v. Brewer
[…] Accordingly, we find the family court did not err in apportioning the equity in the marital home equally between the parties.

3. Detroit Co-op

Next, Wife asserts the family court erred in holding the Detroit co-op was not transmuted into marital property. We disagree.

Generally, marital property "means all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (Supp. 2012). "[P]roperty acquired by either party before the marriage" does not qualify as marital property. S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(2) (Supp. 2012). "The [family] court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (Supp. 2012).

Nonetheless, nonmarital property may be transmuted into marital property if it: