Brettler v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Brettler pegs his pleading to this statutory requirement, pointing out that the complaint alleges that although Allianz's grace notice “requested $117,810.90, in reality, approximately $75,000 or less would have prevented the lapse.” Compl. ¶ 33. Fully supporting the allegation that Allianz's notice demanded significantly higher payment than was required is the provision of the policy providing that, once the grace period has commenced, “a premium payment sufficient to keep the policy in force for three months is required” to avert lapse. Dkt. 17-2 at 8; see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(1) (“[T]he policyholder is entitled to a sixty-one day grace period . . . within which to pay sufficient premium to keep the policy in force for three months ....”). Very significantly, at this stage, this factual allegation in itself is sufficient to plausibly plead that Allianz's grace notice was defective. Halberstam I, 2017 WL 10187689, at *7; Weiss, 2016 WL 4991533, at *5.