Brettler v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] III. Assignability of Muschel's Interest

The final question to be addressed on remand is whether Muschel had an assignable interest in the policy on May 24, 2016. Once again, the discussion of this same legal issue in Halberstam and Blau, while not binding, is nevertheless helpful to its resolution here.

Still, of course, the decision must begin with the words of the controlling substantive statute. That statute, New York Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1), provides, in pertinent part:

No policy of life insurance . . . shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium, installment, or interest on any policy loan in less than one year after such default, unless, for scheduled premium policies, a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due.
N.Y. Ins. Law. § 3211(a)(1). The statute further provides that such notice must “state the amount of such payment, the date when due, [and] the place where and the person to whom it is payable.” Id. § 3211(b)(2).

Though perhaps creating a trap for the quick reader, the law generates a two-track system for enabling insurers to cancel policies. Specifically, § 3211 “establishes two dates on which past-due insurance policies lapse.” Maharan v. Berkshire Life Ins.