Brettler v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] See Parklane Hosiery Co. v. Shore, 439 U.S. 322, 330, 99 S.Ct. 645, 58 L.Ed.2d 552 (1979) (noting offensive collateral estoppel is disfavored when “the judgment relied upon as a basis for the estoppel is itself inconsistent with one or more previous judgments in favor of the defendant”).

In sum, none of the cases advanced by plaintiff for estoppel purposes is entitled to preclusive effect. The decisions in Blau and Halberstam, while helpful to resolving the issues raised in the supplemental briefs, do not bind the Court to a particular outcome.

II. Timeliness

A. New York Insurance Law § 3211(d)

New York Insurance Law section 3211(d) provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to recover on any life insurance policy . . . which has lapsed because of default in making [a premium] payment . . . unless the action is instituted within two years from the date of such default.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3211(d).