Brettler v. Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am.
[…] Finding nothing in New York's statutory or decisional law that compels it, the Court will not, at apparent first impression, create and apply such a rule now to lock plaintiff out of the courthouse. Accordingly, this question is answered in the negative, and it is held that Brettler's lawsuit is not time-barred by § 3211(d).

B. C.P.L.R. § 214(2)

Nor is the action time-barred by C.P.L.R. § 214(2). That provision imposes a three-year statute of limitations for “action[s] to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute.” C.P.L.R. § 214(2). However, a different provision, C.P.L.R. § 213, imposes a six-year statute of limitations for “action[s] for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law, ” id. § 213(1), and “action[s] upon a contractual obligation or liability, express or implied, ” id. § 213(2).