Breton v. Warden
[…] If an inmate has not earned sufficient risk reduction credit at the time the commissioner or the commissioner's designee orders the loss of all or a portion of earned credit, such loss shall be deducted from any credit earned by such inmate in the future."

At the time the petitioner committed his offenses, General Statutes § 54-125a(b)(2)(B) (Rev. to 2011) provided that: " A person convicted of . . . an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e." The petitioner's offenses without a doubt involved the use of physical force against another person, as he violently assaulted several people with a hammer.