Breton v. Stamps
[…] The defendant claims that the plaintiff was a babysitter and the defendant paid the plaintiff to babysit the minor child. (Defendant's Affidavit.) The defendant also claims that the minor child has always resided with the defendant. (Defendant's Affidavit.) The defendant claims that the minor child spent several nights with the plaintiff between May 1998 and May 1999 when the defendant was working second shifts. (Defendant's Affidavit.)

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person." Section 46b-59 further provides that "the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion." The statute does not contain language imposing any threshold requirements for a third person to file for visitation.