Breton v. Mayhew
[…] Rule 80C also provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n application for a stay of final agency action shall be as provided by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11004." M.R. Civ. P. 80C(b). Section 11004, in turn, explains that filing a petition for review does not operate as a stay of the final agency action pending judicial review. 5 M.R.S. § 11004. Instead, the petitioner should ordinarily apply for a stay to the agency, which may issue a stay "upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public." Id. Section 11004 further provides that:

A motion for such relief may be made to the Superior Court, but the motion shall show that application to the agency for the relief sought is not practicable, or that application has been made to the agency and denied, with the reasons given by it for denial, or that the action of the agency did not afford the relief which the petitioner had requested. In addition, the motion shall show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon, which facts, if subject to dispute, shall be supported by affidavits. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties to the agency proceeding.
Id. (emphasis added).