Breton v. Lamont
[…] Davila v. Secure Pharmacy Plus, 329 F.Supp.2d 311, 313 (D. Conn. 2004).

Pursuant to Connecticut law, “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g[.]” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278b. Section 52-278c sets forth the documents that a party must file in connection with an application for a prejudgment remedy and the notice that such a party must serve upon a defendant. See id. § 52-278c. For instance, as relevant here, a party's application for a prejudgment remedy must be accompanied by an “affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought . . . will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” Id. § 52-278c(a)(2). The party's application must also include order and summons forms. Id. § 52-278c(a)(3)-(4), (b). Further, section 52-278c “requires that a notice and claim form containing specific language be attached to the application for prejudgment remedy.”