Breton Energy, L.L.C. v. Mariner Energy Res., Inc.
[…] 2. The Second Amended Complaint States a Claim for Waste Against IP

Appellants allege that Appellees committed waste by reducing the quantity of oil and gas recoverable under prudent and proper operations;

inefficiently, excessively, or improperly using, or unnecessarily dissipating reservoir energy;

.30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (defining waste to include the “producing of any oil, gas, or sulphur well(s) in a manner that causes or tends to cause a reduction in the quantity of oil, gas, or sulphur ultimately recoverable under prudent and proper operations”); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 30:3(16) (defining waste to include the “producing of an oil or gas well in a manner which results, or tends to result, in reducing the quantity of oil or gas ultimately recoverable from a pool”).

and physically wasting hydrocarbons.

.30 C.F.R. § 250.105 (defining waste to include the “inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or the unnecessary dissipation of reservoir energy”); La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 30:3(16) (defining waste to include “the inefficient, excessive, or improper use or dissipation of reservoir energy”).

We first address the claims against IP, the defendant alleged to have perforated K–1.