Bretemps v. Strona
[…] Wann v. Lemieux, supra, 36 Conn. App. 141. As the underlying paternity action was still pending, and as there had been no adjudication of paternity, the court concluded that no final judgment had been rendered, so that the defendant was not entitled to bring his appeal pursuant to the application of § 46b-231(o). Id. CT Page 210-V

Section 46b-231(o) states, in pertinent part: "Upon final determination of any appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate by the superior court, there shall be no right to further review except to the appellate court. The procedure on such appeal to the appellate court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the superior court unless modified by rule of the judges of the appellate court. There shall be no right to further review except to the supreme court. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

There is no authority which expressly directs the Superior Court to follow the protocol of the Appellate Court in determining whether a decision of a family support magistrate constitutes a "final judgment" or "final decision" subject to appeal. The text of § 46b-231(n), which establishes the procedures applicable to appeals from the rulings of the family support magistrate, establishes that "a person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal . . ." (Emphasis added.) § 46b-231(n)(1). The statute specifies that the appeal shall be heard by the superior court without a jury. § 46b-231 (n)(6). However, the term "final decision," as used within § 46b-231(n)(1), remains without definition.