Bretemps v. Strona
[…] III

Although the court's determination of the jurisdictional CT Page 210-Z issues raised by the state is dispositive of this matter, a statement concerning the remaining legal issues raised by the defendant is provided in compliance with § 4059 of the Rules of Practice.

As noted, the defendant has claimed that the sworn statement submitted by the plaintiff in support of the pending petition for paternity was not properly verified as is required by § 46b-160 (a). He has further claimed that the plaintiff's petition for paternity did not follow the language of § 46b-162, as is required by that statute. The court finds the following additional facts in specific relation to these issues:

In pertinent part, § 46b-160 (a) states: "Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or the expectant mother. . . . Such petition . . . shall be on forms prescribed by the office of the chief court administrator." (Emphasis added.)