Bretemps v. Strona
[…] The propriety of the state's use of the chief court administrator's form is made apparent through a review of the recent history of § 46b-160 (a). P.A. 93-187 had repealed the existing text of § 46b-160, and replaced it with a version of the original statute that contained many modifications. Prior to revision, § 46b-160 had stated that a "verified petition" brought to institute a paternity action shall be in "a form approved by the judges of the superior court." The amended statute newly required that the verified petition "shall be on forms prescribed by the office of the chief court administrator." It is of interest to note that the second volume of the Rules of Practice continues to promote the use of Form 504.6 and 504.7, respectively entitled "Petition for Paternity Proceedings by Mother" and "Petition for Paternity Proceedings by State or Town."