Bretemps v. Strona
[…] The court finds the following additional facts in specific relation to these issues:

In pertinent part, § 46b-160 (a) states: "Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or the expectant mother. . . . Such petition . . . shall be on forms prescribed by the office of the chief court administrator." (Emphasis added.)

Section 46b-162 provides: "The state or any town interested in the support of a child born out of wedlock may, if the mother neglects to bring such petition, institute such proceedings against the person accused of begetting the child, and may take up and pursue any petition commenced by the mother for the maintenance of the child, if she fails to prosecute to final judgment. Such petition may be made by the commissioner of social services or the town welfare administrator on information or belief. The mother of the child may be subpoenaed for testimony on the hearing of the petition." (Emphasis added.)