Bressler v. Yogurt
[…] If you find that he was in the act of crossing the roadway at a point other than within a crosswalk or an intersection, then you should find him negligent. If you find that the driver was backing his vehicle and that he was backing in a manner that could not be made with safety and without interfering with pedestrians, then you will find the driver negligent. Is that clear to you?

(N.T. 505-506) (emphasis supplied).

The italicized portion of the charge of the court was based, in part, upon Section 3543(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides:

(a) General rule. — Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a crosswalk at any intersection or any marked crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3543(a).

However, both the Supreme and Superior Courts, in considering the effect of this statute, have repeatedly held that the mere fact that a plaintiff crossed between intersections is insufficient to establish negligence on the part of the plaintiff. See, e.g., McKniff v.