Bressler v. Sullivan
[…] Jenks, 61 Wn.2d 565, 567-68, 379 P.2d 366 (1963). An easement may also be extinguished under the legal doctrines of merger, Radovich v. Nuzhat, 104 Wn.App. 800, 805, 16 P.3d 687 (2001), and adverse possession, Edmonds v. Williams. 54 Wn.App. 632, 634, 774 P.2d 1241 (1989).

Radovich, 104 Wn.App. at 806. To create an easement, it must be in writing or an oral agreement to convey an interest in property if a party can establish part performance and the terms to which the parties agreed. Berg v. Ting, 125 Wn.2d 544, 556, 886 P.2d 564 (1995); RCW 64.04.010 ("every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed.").

Extinguishing an easement through abandonment requires a showing of an intent to abandon. "Acts evidencing abandonment of an easement must be unequivocal and decisive and inconsistent with the continued existence of the easement."