Breslin v. Brainard
[…] McManimon, 275 F.3d 315, 323 (3d Cir. 2001) (citing Christy v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 54 F.3d 1140, 114 (3d Cir. 1985), Knorr must prove that the Eleventh Amendment bars plaintiff's suit against him.

The Eleventh Amendment reads as follows:

The Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any Foreign State.

4 Pa.C.S. § 8521, reads as follows:

Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.

The court, however, is unable to address this argument without knowing whether plaintiff is suing Knorr in his official or personal capacity. If plaintiff is suing Knorr in his personal capacity, his claim will be permitted to continue. See Hafer v.