Breshears v. Turner
[…] Dufrane, 634 N.W.2d 109, 115 (Wis. Ct. App. 2001) ("[T]he architectural control committee's dissolution does not demonstrate an intent to abandon the restrictions.").
Appellants also argue that because they are unable to submit their development proposals to the Building Committee for approval, they are left vulnerable to civil suits filed by disgruntled neighbors. This harm is easily avoided by either requesting the written consent of their neighbors, or by filing suit for declaratory relief. See, e.g., NRS 30.040(1) ("Any person interested under a deed, written contract or other writings constituting a contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.").

This court will not set aside a district court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence. Sowers v. Forest Hills Subdivision, 129 Nev. 102, 105, 294 P.3d 427, 432 (2013).