Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Accordingly, Brent's § 1986 claim against Trice must be, and is, dismissed because of his failure to state a claim. H. State Tort Claims

Brent has accused the Wayne DHS, Wenk, Sampson, Trice, McGehee, Lamar, Methodist Children's Home, and the Children's Center of gross negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED"), and the Judson Center and Greene of IIED.

Brent has also alleged a claim against Trice whom he believes is liable under Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.633(1) ("A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure.") for her alleged failure to report suspected medical neglect of RAB. Although the State Defendants request a dismissal and/or a summary judgment with respect to Brent's entire amended complaint, Trice has not made any argument specifically regarding this claim.