Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Therefore, and in the absence of any argument or briefing by the parties, this claim will proceed.

All tort claims against the Wayne DHS are barred by the Michigan Government Tort Liability Act ("GTLA"), Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401 et seq. As it relates to governmental agencies, the GTLA provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." The Wayne DHS is a governmental agency, Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(a) ("'Governmental agency' means this state or a political subdivision."); id. § 1401(e) ("'Political subdivision' means a . . . county . . . ; or an agency, department, court, board, or council of a political subdivision."), and it was discharging its governmental function of investigating and responding to neglect allegations, id. § 1401(b) ("Governmental function' means an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law."); see also, e.g., McCarthy v. Scofield, No. 284129, 2009 WL 3235639, at *3 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 8, 2009) (unpublished) (county DHS entitled to immunity from all tort claims because it was discharging its governmental function of investigating reports of child abuse).