Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See Kolley, 786 F. Supp. 2d at 1308 (dismissing request for declaratory relief where only Michigan DHS, and not any appropriate state official, was named as defendant). If Brent desires to amend his complaint to identify a proper defendant for these claims, he must file a properly-supported motion for leave to amend for the consideration of this Court. See E.D. Mich. LR 15.1.

Brent also submits that Michigan waived its immunity when it enacted Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6440 ("No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts . . . ."). Brent misreads this statute. This provision provides for jurisdiction in the court of claims for suits against the state when the plaintiff would otherwise lack a remedy in the federal courts; however, it says nothing about whether the state has consented to suits in federal court.