Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] This is true "however erroneous the act may have been, and however injurious in its consequences it may have proved to the plaintiff." Cleavinger v. Saxner, 474 U.S. 193, 199-200 (1985) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

The proceedings here at issue were plainly within the jurisdiction of the Family Court division. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1021(1)(e) (family division of circuit court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over "[c]ases involving juveniles as provided in chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, Mich. Comp. Laws 712A.1 to 712A.32"). Brent cannot argue otherwise.