Brent v. Cain
[…] ([22-1] at 27). The Supreme Court of Mississippi reviewed this argument on direct appeal and found:
In this case, jury instruction S-4 did not modify an element of armed robbery under Section 97-3-79. Instead, instruction S-4 explained to the jury that Banks was not required to have testified that he saw Brent with a deadly weapon in order for the jury to convict. Moreover, the jury was also instructed on the essential elements of armed robbery found in Section 97-3-79. Specifically, jury instruction S-1 explained that before the jury could find Brent guilty of armed robbery, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Brent placed Banks “in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon, to-wit: a handgun ....” Jury instruction S-1 also instructed the jury that if the State failed to prove any of the elements of armed robbery, then it had to find Brent not guilty.