Brent v. Cain
[…] ([21-2]).

The indictment charged Brent with armed robbery in Count 1 and alleged: “JAMES LEE BRENT, on or about the 12th day of November, 2015, in the county aforesaid and within the jurisdiction of this Court, did willfully, unlawfully and feloniously take from the person or the presence of Rayshaun Banks against his will by putting the said Rayshaun Banks in fear of immediate injury to his person, by the exhibition of a deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun, in Madison County, Mississippi, in violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (1972, as amended).” ([22-4] at 9-10) (emphasis added). The “or” tracks the language of the statute. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (“[e]very person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another...”) (emphasis added).

The sufficiency of a state indictment is not a matter justifying federal habeas corpus relief unless it can be shown that the indictment was so defective that the convicting court had no jurisdiction. Riley v.