Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP v. Tony's Long Wharf Transport, LLC
[…] Fetterman v. University of Connecticut, 192 Conn. 539, 551 (1984).

The Connecticut Appellate Court has stated that: " The doctrine of sovereign immunity protects the state, not only from ultimate liability for alleged wrongs, but also from being required to litigate whether it is so liable." Tuchman v. State, 89 Conn.App. 745, 751 (2005).

A claim against a State Marshal for negligence in the execution of his duties is not permissible under Connecticut General Statutes § 6-38a(b). That statute provides in relevant part:

Any state marshal in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no person shall be personally liable for damage or injury not wanton, reckless or malicious caused by the discharge of such function.

The plaintiff has not claimed in its complaint that any of the actions taken by the defendant were wanton, reckless or malicious.

The plaintiff in its complaint cites the defendant's status as that of a state marshal.