Brennan v. Nat'l Action Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] A "proposed amendment is futile if the amendment could not withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss." Rose v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 417, 420 (6th Cir. 2000). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) allows a claim to be dismissed for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Count II of Plaintiff's proposed amended complaint asserts that Farinacci, Labaki, Garner, and Anderson violated section 217 of the TCPA, which reads in part:

[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as of that person.
Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 217 (emphasis added).

It is unsettled as to whether officers can be held personally liable under section 217 of the TCPA. The few courts who have addressed the issue have reached opposite conclusions. Compare Texas v. Am.