Brennan v. IES Energy Sols.
[…] (quoting Powell v. U.S. Cartridge Co., 339 U.S. 497, 528 (1950)). Instead, “it is the ‘economic reality' of the relationship between parties that determines whether their relationship is one of employment or something else.” Id. The Sixth Circuit has explained that this “economic reality” test considers the following six factors:

“‘[E]mployee' means any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1). “‘Employer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). “‘Employ' includes to suffer or permit to work.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(g).