Brennan v. 3250 Rawlins Ave. Partners, LLC
[…] To state a claim for fraud, the plaintiff must demonstrate a "material misrepresentation of a fact, knowledge of its falsity, an intent to induce reliance, justifiable reliance by the plaintiff and damages" (Eurycleia Partners, LP v Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 NY3d 553, 559 [2009] [internal citations omitted]). "A claim rooted in fraud must be pleaded with the requisite particularity under CPLR 3016(b)" (id.). CPLR 3016(b) requires that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." Thus, a fraud claim must be pleaded with particularity, and the circumstances constituting the alleged wrong must be stated in detail (Ramos v Ramirez, 31 AD3d 294, 295 [1st Dep't 2006]).