Bren v. Bren
[…] They rely in large part on our 2005 writ opinion in which we determined that appellants were entitled to the discovery of Bren's "gross income" as that term is used in Family Code section 4058 and remanded the matter to allow appellants "to conduct appropriately limited discovery with which to obtain reliable information of Bren's annual gross income."

Family Code section 4058, subdivision (a), defines "annual gross income" to include: "(1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article. [¶] (2) Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business. [¶] (3) In the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts."

The record establishes that by 2006, Bren had produced his personal ledger which reflected his income from 1988 to 2001, as well as his W-2, 1099 and K-1 forms utilized for income tax purposes.