Bren v. Bren
[…] Finally, the trial court properly exercised its discretion to preclude additional discovery about the Irvine Company. The trial court's ruling was consistent with our 2005 determination that appellants had not shown good cause for the extensive discovery of financial information sought from business entities related to Bren. In an effort to overcome these rulings, appellants argue that information about the value of the Irvine Company should have been produced as evidence of Bren's "earning capacity." (See Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (b) ["The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children"].) Typically, the attribution of "earning capacity" is used to calculate sufficient support from an unemployed or underemployed parent.