Breitman v. Atlantis Yacht Club
[…] We note that the Office of the Attorney General, which represents the Division of Taxation, among other client agencies, declined our invitation to participate in this appeal involving the interpretation of the New Jersey nonprofit statutes.

For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court's ruling that the repayment arrangement was not an illegal or unenforceable contract, and its decision compelling the Club to make the promised installments. The pertinent statute, the New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation Act, N.J.S.A. 15A:1-1 to :14-26 ("the Act"), was enacted in 1983. In adopting the Act, the Legislature instructed that "[t]his title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." N.J.S.A. 15A:1-1(b). These statutory purposes include, among others, (1) "to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing nonprofit corporations;" (2) "to provide a general corporate form for the conduct of lawful nonprofit activities[,]" and (3) "to make the law governing nonprofit corporations as nearly compatible with the New Jersey Business Corporation Act ( N.J.S.A. 14A:1-1 [to :18-11]) as may be practicable." N.J.S.A. 15A:1-1(c).