Breininger v. Huntley
[…] The court additionally opined that that statute of frauds also barred any claim by plaintiff for an interest in land. Thus, while plaintiff is correct that the trial court's decision appears to have hinged primarily upon the nature of the parties' relationship, plaintiff is incorrect in her assertion that the trial court's dismissal of her claims was inappropriate.

We shall first address the trial court's conclusion that plaintiff's claim to an interest in the land was barred by the statute of frauds.

MCL 566.108, also known as the statute of frauds, provides:

Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing: Provided, that whenever any lands or interest in lands shall be sold at public auction and the auctioneer or the clerk of the auction at the time of the sale enters in a sale book a memorandum specifying the description and price of the land sold and the name of the purchaser, such memorandum, together with the auction bills, catalog or written or printed notice of sale containing the name of the person on whose account the sale is made and the terms of sale, shall be deemed a memorandum of the contract of sale within the meaning of this section.
The statute of frauds exists for the purpose of preventing fraud or an opportunity for fraud; it is not an instrumentality to be used in aid of fraud or as a stumbling block in the path of justice. Kent v Bell, 374 Mich 646, 654; 132 NW2d 601 (quotation omitted).