Brei v. Brinck (In re Brei)
[…] Estate of Montague v. Nat'l Loan Investors, L.P. , 70 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001 pet. denied) (citing Womack v. Redden , 846 S.W.2d 5, 7 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1992, writ denied) (per curiam) ). See also Hudgins v. Thompson , 109 Tex. 433, 211 S.W. 586, 587-88 (1919).

Thomas v. Graham Mortg. Corp. , 408 S.W.3d 581, 589 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013) (citing Rancho Oil Co. v. Powell , 142 Tex. 63, 68-69, 175 S.W.2d 960 (1943) ). See also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.003 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C. Sess.) ("Temporary renting of a homestead does not change its homestead character if the homestead claimant has not acquired another homestead.").

Burkhardt v. Lieberman , 138 Tex. 409, 159 S.W.2d 847, 852 (1942) (quoting Gouhenant v. Cockrell , 20 Tex. 96, 98 (Tex. 1857) ).