Brehm v. Capital Growth Financial, Inc.
[…] (B) listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof) that has listing standards that the Commission determines by rule (on its own initiative or on the basis of a petition) are substantially similar to the listing standards applicable to securities described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) is a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(1)(A)-(C).

Paragraph (2) of 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) states that a "covered security" is "a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [ 15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-1 et seq.]." 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2). Stated more simply, "[a] `covered security' is one traded nationally and listed on a regulated national exchange." Dabit, 547 U.S. at 83; see also Sofonia v. Principal Life Ins. Co., 465 F.3d 873, 877 (8th Cir. 2006).