Breen v. Winkel
[…] Additionally, we affirm the circuit court's confirmation of Sharon's award. The only basis Winkel offers to reverse Sharon's award is that Sharon's claim derives from Gerald's claim. Because we have affirmed Gerald's award, we affirm Sharon's derivative claim as well.

Finally, we consider the Breens' cross-appeal concerning the issue of costs, which the circuit court denied based on the parties' arbitration agreement. The Breens argue that pursuant to § 814.01, STATS., "costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery," and, therefore, the question is not whether costs are awardable but whether the Breens contracted away their right to claim an award of costs at the circuit court level.