Breedlove v. City of Coal Hill
[…] In such cases, the critical inquiry is whether the litigated act came from one in an authoritative policy-making position and represents the official policy of the municipality. Springdale, 133 F.3d at 652;McGautha v. Jackson County Mo. Collections Dept., 36 F.3d 53, 56 (8th Cir. 1994). Whether a person is an authorized policymaker for purposes of assigning municipal liability is a question of state law. Springdale, 133 F.3d at 652.

According to Arkansas law, the City of Coal Hill — having some 1,000 inhabitants — is a "City of the Second Class." See Ark. Code Ann. § 14-37-103(2) ("All cities having five hundred (500) inhabitants or more and fewer than two thousand five hundred (2,500) inhabitants shall be deemed cities of the second class"). Regarding cities of the first and second class, Arkansas Code § 14-52-101 states, in relevant part, that,