Breck v. Md. State Police
[…] He advised she could keep her vehicle but that the emergency lights and siren would be removed. Finally, he advised her that she could not work at NSA anymore or do any work that would cause her to testify in court.

On July 2, 2014, appellant was informed that an investigation would be conducted, pursuant to PS, § 3-104, as a result of a complaint that she had disobeyed instructions in that she had continued to work at NSA.

On July 25, 2014, appellant filed this action. She alleged that the MSP had violated PS, § 3-103(b) by prohibiting her from performing secondary employment.

PS, § 3-103(b) provides:

A law enforcement agency:
(1) may not prohibit secondary employment by law enforcement officers; but
(2) may adopt reasonable regulations that relate to secondary employment by law enforcement officers.

On January 1, 2013, revised on October 11, 2013, the MSP issued Personnel Directive PER 13.01 (the Directive). The Directive stated that its purpose was to establish a policy for MSP employees who engage in secondary employment. In .03, the definition subsection, it provides in part: