Breath v. Orthocarolina, Emp'r, the Hartford Ins. Co.
[…] In Holley, the Court determined expert medical testimony was necessary to provide a proper foundation for the Commission's findings regarding the cause of deep vein thrombosis. Id. at 234, 581 S.E.2d at 754. The cause of Plaintiff's bursitis is a complicated medical question outside the ordinary knowledge of laymen, and was proper for expert testimony. This argument is overruled.

B. Other Diseases Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13)

Plaintiff argues his bursitis is covered under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(17) and the rest of his diagnoses fall under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13). “If a disease is not specifically listed in section 97–53, it may still qualify under section 97–53(13).” Fu v. UNC Chapel Hill, 188 N.C.App. 610, 613, 655 S.E.2d 907, 910 (2008). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13) “defines occupational disease as ‘any disease, other than hearing loss ..., which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.’ “ Id. (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13)).

1. Burden of Proof

Plaintiff argues the Commission erroneously placed the burden of proof on him under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–53(13) to show his shoulder condition occurred as a result of multiple events over a period of time. We disagree.