Braylock v. Jesson
[…] Paradise, 297 N.W.2d at 155. If Braylock has met the burden of going forward with the evidence, the commissioner, who is the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge, "bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be denied." Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2(d).

In 2010, the Minnesota legislature clarified the respective burdens of proof in a petition for provisional or full discharge consistent with Coker, 775 N.W.2d at 665. See 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 300, § 27. Because the act did not provide any specific effective date, it took effect on August 1, 2010. See Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2010) (providing that each act "takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act"). The Appeal Panel's decision was on August 6, 2010, and it relied on the provisions in Coker, which are now reflected in the amended statute.