Bray v. Jackson (In re Estate of Davis)
[…] Bray filed a motion to transfer on February 15, 2019, which the court denied. Bray also argues that this court should hold that, in a case previously decided by the Appellate Division of the Los Angeles Superior Court, the trial court had no jurisdiction to decide the matter before it. That appeal is final, and the issue is not properly before this court. Accordingly, this opinion will not address either issue.

A. The Petition Provided The Information Required by Probate Code Section 2540

Section 2540 requires a conservator seeking authorization to sell a residence belonging to the conservatee to discuss the matter with the conservatee, to inform the court whether the conservatee supports or opposes the sale, and to describe "the circumstances that necessitate the proposed sale, including whether the conservatee has the ability to live in the personal residence and why other alternatives, including but not limited to, in-home care services, are not available." (§ 2540, subd. (b).)

The petition in this case addressed those issues fully, describing Davis's physical limitations, her current residence at a facility providing twenty-four hour care, and her financial inability to continue to pay for that care.