Bravo v. Schwartz
[…] As the injured Plaintiffs were Florida residents, and Defendant's initial and ongoing representation of Plaintiffs was centered in Florida, the Court concludes that Florida's statute of limitations should be applied to the instant case.

See Piamba Cortes v. American Airlines, Inc., 177 F.3d 1272, 1299 (11th Cir. 1999) (considering that, as mandated by Section 145(1) of the Restatement, in order to specify which sovereign's interest are most significant, a court must turn to the factors delineated in Section 6 rather than simply add up the factors delineated in Section 145(2)).

II. Florida's Statute of Limitations

Under Florida law, the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice claim is two years. Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(1). The period of limitations runs from "the time the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." Id. However, a cause of action for legal malpractice does not accrue under Florida law "until the underlying adverse judgment becomes final, including exhaustion of appellate remedies" because that is the first point in time at which there is a redressable harm.