Bravo v. on Delivery Servs., LLC
[…] 12. Claim 12, negligence, is dismissed because the complaint does not establish Amazon owed a duty of case. Even if the Court assumes that Amazon had a duty of care, see Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. Superior Court, 119 Cal. App. 4th 105, 110 (2004) (stating that "[e]mployers have a nondelegable duty to furnish their employees with a safe place to work"); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 6400(a) (providing that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein"), Mr. Bravo has improperly "lumped" all defendants as being responsible for the truck with the allegedly defective brakes.

13. Finally, the Court dismisses the prayer for injunctive relief for failure to allege standing. To the extent Mr.