Bravo v. Jackson Cnty. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Id. See also 12 CSR 30-1.010(3). The decision of the State Tax Commission is subject to judicial review. §§ 138.432, 536.110. The only decisions of a local board of equalization that an owner of real property may directly appeal to the circuit court are decisions "involving the exclusion or exemption of such property from assessment or from the tax rolls" or decisions involving "the taxable situs of such property." § 138.430.3.

The uniformity clause of article X, section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides that taxes shall be "uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." "The uniformity clause in section 3 ... does not apply to valuations, nor does it impose any obligations or limitations on authorities responsible for valuing or assessing property.