Braunstein v. U.S.P. Ser.
[…] It is true, as Braunstein suggests, that malicious prosecution claims do not accrue until the underlying prosecution terminates in favor of the plaintiff. Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 484 (1994); Hartman v. Moore, 126 S. Ct. 1695, 1702 (2006) (holding that the common law may provide "a source of inspired examples" useful for analyzing Bivens torts). Yet even if one could argue that Braunstein's prosecution did not terminate "in his favor" in May 1999, the threat of prosecution necessarily terminated when the limitations period ran out for prosecuting the alleged criminal acts. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (providing that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed"). Accordingly, the two-year limitations period governing Braunstein's claims started running no later than August 2001 and expired before Braunstein filed his action in February 2004. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); Cholla Ready Mix, Inc., 382 F.3d at 974.