Braun v. Crown Crafts Infant Prods., Inc.
[…] However, variations in limitations periods are not subject to conflict of law methodology. Id. Instead, under the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act adopted in Washington, the Court applies the limitations period of the state whose law governs the substantive issues in the case. See RCW 4.18.020 . Therefore, the Court must first determine if there is an actual conflict between the substantive laws of Washington and those of California, Connecticut, and Virginia relative to the Plaintiffs asserted claims.

RCW 4.18.020 states that:

(1) Except as provided by RCW 4.18.040, if a claim is substantively based:
(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitations period of that state applies; or
(b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitations period of one of those states, chosen by the law of conflict of law of this state, applies.
(2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other claims.

C. Actual Conflicts of Law

1. Substantive Differences Exist Between Washington Laws and the Laws of other Interested States