Brault v. Kosmowski
[…] See Middleton v. Middleton, 329 Md. 627, 638 (1993); see also Dan Friedman, The Maryland State Constitution 179 (2011). Thus, for example, "since a parent's child support obligation is not a debt within the prohibition of § 38, the obligation of the defaulting parent may be enforced by means of the court's contempt power, including imprisonment, pending the purging of the default." Middleton v. Middleton, 329 Md. at 639.

Furthermore, under Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-105(a)(2) of the Family Law Article, a court "may enforce by power of contempt . . . the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree." Thus, a court may order that a party be incarcerated for contempt if he fails to comply with a provision in a marital settlement agreement that requires him to refinance a loan and remove his wife's name from the obligation, because that requirement is not a "debt" in the sense of an agreement