Bratton v. New York State Division of Parole
[…] Executive Law, § 259-i(3)(a)(i) (emphasis added); see 9 NYCRR 8004.2. In other words, the parole officer is required to report the violation, but neither the statute nor the regulation provide that the issuance of the warrant is the exclusive method for making a parole violation arrest. Nor do they address in any other manner the question of warrantless arrests for parole violations committed in the parole officer's presence.

In addition, New York law grants such authority to probation officers, see CPL 410.50(4) ("When a probation officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person under his supervision pursuant to a sentence of probation has violated a condition of the sentence, such officer may, without a warrant, take the probationer into custody and search his person."), and federal case law has treated probation and parole as virtually identical for Fourth Amendment purposes.