Bratton v. Kan. City S. Ry. Co.
[…] 45 U.S.C. § 51. The FELA is the exclusive remedy for a railroad employee who suffers an injury that is caused by a railroad employer's negligence. See Huffman v. Union Pac. R.R., 675 F.3d 412, 416 (5th Cir. 2012); Lane v. R.A. Sims, Jr., Inc., 241 F.3d 439, 442 (5th Cir. 2001). Under the FELA, railroads are "charged with providing a reasonably safe work environment for its employees." Huffman, 675 F.3d at 417.

Title 45, United States Code, section 53, which addresses liability for injuries to employees and, specifically, contributory negligence, provides:

In all actions . . . brought against any such common carrier by railroad under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have resulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.
45 U.S.C. § 53 (emphasis in original). Therefore, an employee's recovery under FELA may be diminished in proportion to the employee's contributory negligence unless "the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee." Neal v. Saga Shipping Co., S.A., 407 F.2d 481, 485 (5th Cir. 1969) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 53).