Braswell v. Colonial Pipeline Co.
[…] There are, however, allegations that contaminants exceeded "2L and 2B standards". Subchapter 2L not only provides abatement, assessment, and remediation procedures for owners and operators of underground storage tanks, but also for owners and operators of "non-UST[s]". 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2L.0404, .0408 (underground storage tanks); 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2L.0504, .0508 (non-USTs). The regulations define "Non-UST" as it is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.104AA(g), which refers to "aboveground storage tanks and other sources not otherwise governed by the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 143-215.94V" which concern underground storage tanks. 15A N.C. Admin. Code 2L.0502(4).