Braswell v. Bapt. Mem. Hosp. Golden Triangle
[…] Texas Instrument, Inc., 375 F.2d 629 (5th Cir. 1967) (the Fourteenth Amendment and the statutes enacted pursuant to it, including the civil rights statute, apply only where there is state action).

The Fourteenth Amendment provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides in relevant part, that "[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . ."

Baptist is a private, not-for-profit corporation, organized under the laws of the State of Mississippi. It is not owned by, nor in any way affiliated with, the State of Mississippi.