Braswell v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Our review of the relevant legislative history of CP § 2-105 bolsters this conclusion. We explain.

First, the plain language of CP § 2-105 is not ambiguous, and it does not require the County Council to execute a mutual aid agreement as a predicate to lawfully assigning an officer for duty elsewhere. CP § 2-105(b) provides:

By action as in the regular routine for legislative enactment, the governing body of a county or municipal corporation may determine the circumstances under which the police officers and other officers, agents, and employees of the county or municipal corporation, together with all necessary equipment, may lawfully go or be sent beyond the boundaries of the county or municipal corporation to any place within or outside the State.
(Emphasis added).

We note the statute's use of the word "may" in describing that the governing body of a county "may" determine the circumstances in which a law enforcement officer "may" lawfully be sent beyond the officer's assigned jurisdiction.