Braswell v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Vol., 2021 Supp.), § 2-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). That statute, titled "Mutual aid agreements," provides, in relevant part:

By action as in the regular routine for legislative enactment, the governing body of a county or municipal corporation may determine the circumstances under which the police officers and other officers, agents, and employees of the county or municipal corporation, together with all necessary equipment, may lawfully go or be sent beyond the boundaries of the county or municipal corporation to any place within or outside the State.
CP § 2-105(b). Additionally, CP § 2-105(a)(1) defines "governing body" to mean "the county executive and county council of a charter county with a county executive[.]"

The parties do not dispute that the Anne Arundel County Executive signed the MOU.

As Mr. Braswell sees it, CP § 2-105 constitutes a mandatory prerequisite for Lt. Smith to lawfully be sent outside Anne Arundel County.