Braswell v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Notably, the statute's reference to officers or agents acting outside their boundaries "under this section or other lawful authority," shows that there are circumstances other than pursuant to "mutual aid agreements" as defined in "this section" whereby government agents may enjoy immunity while in other jurisdictions. CP § 2-105(e)(2) & (3) (emphasis added). Moreover, CP § 2-105(e)(2) prescribes waiver and indemnification provisions for authorized reciprocal agreements. Nothing in the statutory text limits an officer's ability to be assigned for duty in another jurisdiction.

CP § 2-105(e)(2) provides:

A county, municipal corporation, or the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission may not make a reciprocal agreement unless the agreement provides that each party shall:
(i) waive any and all claims that are against the other parties to the agreement and that may arise out of their activities outside their respective jurisdictions under the agreement; and
(ii) indemnify and hold harmless the other parties to the agreement from all claims by third parties that are for property damage or personal injury and that may arise out of the activities of the other parties to the agreement outside their respective jurisdictions under the agreement.

Our review of the legislative history of CP § 2-105 supports our plain language interpretation that the statute's purpose is to provide enabling authority to allow, but not require, local governments to enter into mutual aid agreements. See Blackstone, 461 Md. at 113 (noting that it is useful to review legislative history in order to confirm a plain language interpretation).

CP § 2-105 was first enacted by Chapter 596, Laws of Maryland 1969 as Md. Code Art. 27 § 602B. As originally codified, the statute only authorized local governments to enter into mutual aid agreements in emergency situations. Floor Report, House Bill 109, Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee, 2001 Legislative Session. During the 2001 Legislative Session, however, the House of Delegates proposed House Bill 109, a bill that would amend CP § 2-105 to allow local governments to enter into mutual aid agreements in non-emergency circumstances. According to the Floor Report for House Bill 109,

[t]his bill expands the authority of a governing body of a county or municipal corporation . . . to make a reciprocal agreement with the District of Columbia or a county, [or] municipal corporation . . . within or outside the State in nonemergency situations.