Brasure's Pest Control, Inc. v. Air Cleaning Equip., Inc.
[…] I agree with the Magistrate Judge that none of the purported contacts identified by Plaintiff, including those arguably taken in a fiduciary capacity, are adequate to justify the exercise of jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to § 3104(c)(1). As the Magistrate Judge correctly found, "Even considering 'all forum-related contacts, including those taken in [a] . . . fiduciary capacity,' personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants, based on 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1), is improper." (D.I. 18 at 9).

Subsection (c)(1) confers personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." In order to meet the requirements of transacting business under (c)(1), "an act must be directed at residents of the state of Delaware and the protection of its laws." Thorn EMI N. Am., Inc. v. Micron Tech., Inc., 821 F. Supp. 272, 274 (D. Del. 1993).