Brasson v. Minn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 244.30(a) imposes a cap of 90 days for a first-time revocation, as follows:

If the commissioner revokes the supervised release of a person whose release on the current offense has not previously been revoked, the commissioner may order the person to be incarcerated for no more than 90 days or until the expiration of the person's sentence, whichever is less.
(Emphasis added.) But there are exceptions to the 90-day cap for persons convicted of criminal sexual conduct offenses, see Minn. Stat. § 244.30(b), and "if the commissioner determines that substantial and compelling reasons exist to believe that the longer incarceration period is necessary to protect the public." Minn. Stat. § 244.30(c).

Relator began his period of supervised release on November 14, 2011, with conditions that prohibited him from using or possessing intoxicants or narcotics, and from purchasing or operating a motor vehicle without the written approval of his agent.