Brass Reminders Co. v. RT Eng'g Corp.
[…] Glenn Hunter & Assocs., Inc. v. Union Pacific R.R. Co. , 135 F. App'x 849, 855 (6th Cir. 2005). And although the UCC as adopted in Kentucky does not describe the propriety of incorporation by reference, the Supreme Court of Kentucky recognizes the common law doctrine of incorporation by reference where there is "clear language [ ] express[ing] the incorporation of other terms and conditions[.]" Dixon v. Daymar Colleges Group, LLC , 483 S.W.3d 332, 344 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Bartelt Aviation, Inc. v. Dry Lake Coal Co. , 682 S.W.2d 796, 797 (Ky. App. 1985) ) (alterations in original); see also KRS § 355.1-103(2) ("Unless displaced by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity ... supplement its provisions."). The Terms and Conditions is noted in the Quote's Table of Contents, and the hyperlink is provided on the final page of the document after the language "[s]ee our website for 2016 Terms [and] Conditions."