Braski v. Bd. of Trs. of Cmty. Coll.
[…] Plaintiff is not asking to change his cause of action or to claim a new one under section 2-616(a) of the Code. He has not shown how an amendment would cure the defective pleading, though he had many opportunities to do so in the trial court. The court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the second-amended complaint with prejudice.

¶ 54 D. Motion to Reconsider

¶ 55 Plaintiff appeals both the original dismissal on September 20, 2018, and the denial of his motion to reconsider on December 12, 2018. Section 2-1203 of the Code provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016).