Brantley v. Zantop Intern. Airlines, Inc.
[…] 421 Mich. 125 at 130-33, 364 N.W.2d 600 (1984) (citations omitted; emphasis in original). Therefore, Michigan law does not permit a plaintiff to recover damages for the purpose of punishing the defendant.

Defendant further argues that § 600.2911(2)(b) refers only to media defendants, and thus is inapplicable to the present case. It notes that the statute allows exemplary and punitive damages only when plaintiff has demanded a retraction from defendant, and then provides that "[t]he retraction shall be published in the same size type, in the same editions and as far as practicable, in substantially the same position as the original libel" (emphasis added). This language certainly appears to apply to a media, rather than to a corporate, defendant.

Defendant's position is bolstered by a review of the earlier versions of the Michigan libel statute. The early statutes are clearly directed to a newspaper defendant.