Brantley Cnty. Dev. Partners v. Brantley Cnty.
[…] Moreover, O.C.G.A. § 5-4-1 et seq. lays out a specific process for seeking a writ of certiorari in Georgia. First, a petitioner must file a petition with the superior court of the county in which the case was tried. O.C.G.A. § 5-4-3. After obtaining the sanction of a superior court judge, the petition must then be filed with the clerk of the superior court. Id.

Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 5-3-20(c) states that “[t]his Code section shall apply to all appeals to the superior court.” (emphasis added); see also O.C.G.A. § 5-3-20(a) (“Appeals to the superior court shall be filed within 30 days ....”) (emphasis added). As such, it is unclear whether this Court can even issue such a writ or hear such an appeal.