Brant v. United States
[…] (a) Under regulations which shall be prescribed by or under authority of the President, each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, in addition to basic compensation, to quarters, quarters allowance, and storage as provided by this section.

(b) Each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, for each school year for which he performs services as a teacher, to quarters or a quarters allowance equal to those authorized by the Act of June 26, 1930. [Emphasis added.]

5 U.S.C. § 5923 provides:

When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of the following quarters allowances may be granted when applicable:

* * * * * *

(2) A living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water, without regard to section 529 of title 31.