Brant v. United States
[…] Here, the limitation on the amount of allowances which plaintiffs were entitled to receive is couched in emphatic, mandatory language. In the face of such clarity, we cannot understand plaintiffs' contention that the statute does not set a ceiling on the allowances to which they were entitled.

II.

Normally, in a situation where the governing statute is as clear and explicit as it is here, there is no occasion to resort to the legislative history. However, plaintiffs have advanced an argument based on the provisions of 20 U.S.C. § 905 and 5 U.S.C. § 5923, both relating to allowances in lieu of free public housing for civilian teachers and other civilian employees working abroad. 20 U.S.C. § 905 provides:

(a) Under regulations which shall be prescribed by or under authority of the President, each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, in addition to basic compensation, to quarters, quarters allowance, and storage as provided by this section.

(b) Each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, for each school year for which he performs services as a teacher, to quarters or a quarters allowance equal to those authorized by the Act of June 26, 1930. [Emphasis added.]

5 U.S.C. § 5923 provides:

When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of the following quarters allowances may be granted when applicable:

* * * * * *