Brant v. United States
[…] According to plaintiffs, this regulation demonstrates that the Department of the Army considered the additional amounts received by the ROTC instructors to be "wages" and not "allowances." The use of the conjunctive "and" between "military pay" and "allowances" defeats plaintiffs' contention that the compensation they received did not consist in any part of allowances. In any event, the regulation does not aid plaintiffs' case, because it is nothing more than a paraphrase of 10 U.S.C. § 2031(d)(2), which states that the junior ROTC instructors employed under the statute are not "while so employed, considered to be on active duty or inactive duty training for any purpose."