Brant v. County of Dutchess
[…] The Complaint states a hostile work environment claim on the basis of Plaintiff's gender under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a)(1). Plaintiff seeks damages of $250,000, attorney's fees and court costs, and unspecified injunctive relief. Defendants move for summary judgment. For the reasons stated in this Opinion, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED in its entirety.

I. Background

A. Plaintiff's Employment at the Board of Elections

The Dutchess County Board of Elections is an entity prescribed by New York state law. See N.Y. Election Law § 3-200 ("There shall be a board of elections in each county of the state. . . ."). By law, the Board consists of two commissioners, with each major political party eligible to recommend one commissioner. See id.