Brannon v. U.S.
[…] On July 30, 2007, Petitioner filed a proposed supplement to his memorandum in support of his § 2255 motion (Court File No. 123). On August 23, 2007, the Court granted Petitioner leave to supplement his original motion (Court File No. 125). On September 7, 2007, Petitioner filed a second request to amend and/or supplement his memorandum in support of his § 2255 motion (Court File No. 133), which the Court also accepted (Court File No. 140). By Court order, the Government has responded to all three of Petitioner's filings concerning his § 2255 motion (Court File Nos. 126, 131, 147).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court must vacate and set aside the sentence if it finds "the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or otherwise open to collateral attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack." 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Under Rule 8(a) of the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings In The United States District Courts, the Court is to review the answer, any transcripts, and records of prior proceedings and any materials submitted under Rule 7 to determine whether an evidentiary hearing is