Brannon v. Etowah County Court Referral Program, LLC
[…] Importantly, both the APS and the AMCPS provide that the only entity with the power to discharge a person from probation is the court with jurisdiction over that probationer. See Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) ("When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant."); Ala. Code § 12-14-13(h) ("Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, the court shall, by order duly entered on the minutes, discharge the defendant.").