Brannon v. Etowah County Court Referral Program, LLC
[…] It is therefore the intent of the Legislature:

To establish a specialized court referral officer program to promote the evaluation, education and rehabilitation of persons whose use or dependency on alcohol or drugs directly or indirectly contributed to the commission of an offense for which they were convicted in state or municipal courts and to establish mandatory alcohol and drug abuse treatment programs to provide treatment and rehabilitation for these identified offenders.

Ala. Code § 12-23-2 (emphasis added). The ECCRP is a creature of the AMTA. See Ala. Code § 12-23-4(a) (describing role of the Administrative Director of Courts in approving "individuals or entities to provide alcohol and drug assessment for courts and to conduct the court referral programs in each court jurisdiction of the state"); Ala. Code § 12-23-4(b) (setting forth duties of court referral officers).

The APS establishes various parameters that apply to probation or suspension of a criminal sentence. The key provision of the APS at issue in this case is § 15-22-54(a):